Vauxhall Corsa Insurance Groups: A Parent's Guide (2026)

By Iain Baxter
Vauxhall Corsa — Carbi insurance group guide

The short answer

Insurance groups 1-34

The Corsa is the UK's second most popular first car, behind the Fiesta. Insurers know this, which is why premiums can be higher than expected for its insurance group rating.

A 2010 Gen D 1.0i Life sits in group 2 (the second lowest possible) but quotes have been reported as high as £3,500 for a 17 year old. This is the popularity paradox.

Best buy for a 17 to 19 year old: 2018-2019 Gen E Griffin 1.4i 75PS (group 4E). You could get a quote as low as £900 in low-risk postcodes for this car. Backup pick: 2012-2014 Gen D 1.0i Life 5-door (group 2). Avoid anything badged VXR, SRi, GS Line, or "Limited Edition" colour pack. 5-door is cheaper than 3-door. The 1.4L is often cheaper to insure than the 1.0L.

Insurance best buy: A 2018-2019 Gen E Griffin 1.4i 75PS (group 4E) or a 2012-2014 Gen D 1.0i Life 5-door (group 2). Skip anything badged VXR, SRi, GS Line or Limited Edition special colours.

Insurance quirks for the Vauxhall Corsa

The Corsa has one of the strongest popularity paradoxes of any small car. It's been a default first car for UK teenagers for years and the claim pool reflects that.

  • Popularity paradox: ~two-thirds of Corsa drivers are under 30 and lots of young drivers have crashed them over the years, so this model has a negative claim profile. A 17 year old in a group 2 Corsa often quotes higher than the same teenager in bigger car in a higher group.
  • 3-door variants of Gen D and Gen E are classified as 'sporty' and quote £100-£300 higher than the 5-door equivalent.
  • Trim badges add to the insurance cost. A 1.3 CDTi in Life trim is group 6. The same engine in SRi trim is group 10. Body kit and bigger alloys cause the four-group jump.
  • Cheaper in a 1.4. On Gen D and Gen E, the 1.4L petrol often quotes £200-£500 cheaper than the 1.0L for 17 to 19 year olds. The 1.4L is bought by older drivers and prices accordingly.

Generation D (2006-2014)

The Gen D (2006-2014) is the cheapest way into a Corsa in 2026. Insurance groups span from 1 (1.0i ecoFLEX Expression) to 34 (VXR Nurburgring).

There are three engine families for young drivers. The 1.0i 12V is a three-cylinder petrol making 60-65PS. Slow, simple, group 1-2. The 1.3 CDTi diesel makes 75 to 95PS in groups 6-10 and is a decent pick if your young driver does over 8,000 miles a year. Older buyers dominate the diesel pool, so real quotes come in lower than the headline group suggests. The 1.6T VXR makes 192-205PS in groups 30-34 and isn practically uninsurable for under 25s.

Trim escalation is noticable on Gen D. A 1.3 CDTi in Life trim is group 6. The same engine in SRi or SRi Vx-Line trim is group 10. Body kit, 17 inch alloys, chrome exhaust. The cosmetics increase repair costs after a kerb shunt. Thatcham scores accordingly. On petrol, the 1.4T Black Edition is the only common variant in groups 11-20 (group 13). The rest in that band are diesels.

Always pick the 5-door over the 3-door. Underwriters classify 3-door Corsas as "coupe-adjacent" and price them £100-£300 higher than the 5-door with the same 1.0L engine.

Watch out

The obvious one to avoid is the Corsa VXR.

A 2008-2010 VXR can be bought for £4,400 to £5,400 but it sits in groups 30 to 34. Standard insurers won't quote a 17 to 21 year old. Specialist policies start at £8,000 and can exceed £12,000. The Nurburgring Edition (group 34) is a no-no until age 25.

The other trap is the "SRi", "SRi Vx-Line" or "SXi" trim above group 8. The styling kit signals "modified-friendly" to underwriters even on factory-stock cars. Stick to Life, Active, Design or Expression.

Cheapest to insure(Groups 1–5)

Insurance groups 1-5. The cheapest tier on the road for a young driver. Look here first.

1.0i 12V 65PS ecoFLEX — Expression

Group 1

2009-2014

Lowest group on any factory Corsa. 3-door, steel wheels, unpainted bumpers. £30 a year road tax.

1.0i 12V 60PS — Life

Group 2

Cheapest 5-door spec. Slow on motorway merges but clean repair-cost profile and the safest pick.

1.0i 12V 65PS — Active / Active Plus

Group 2

2010-2014

Same group as Life. Adds air con and a CD player. Worth it if specification matters to your young driver.

Mid-range insurance(Groups 6–10)

Insurance groups 6-10. Still affordable for a young driver, especially with an experienced named driver on the policy.

1.3 CDTi 75PS — Life ecoFLEX

Group 6

Diesel base spec. 70+ mpg real world. Demographic of older diesel buyers keeps real quotes lower than the 1.0L.

1.3 CDTi 90PS — Design

Group 8

2010-2014

Mid-trim diesel. Two groups higher than Life ecoFLEX for the cosmetic upgrades, not the engine.

1.3 CDTi 95PS — SRi

Group 10

2011-2014

SRi badge alone adds two groups versus Design. Rear spoiler, 17 inch alloys and chrome exhaust drive repair costs.

More expensive to insure(Groups 11–20)

Insurance groups 11-20. Not recommended as a first car. Premiums for under 25s typically run £3,000+ a year.

  • 1.4T 100PS — Group 13 (Black Edition) — Only common Gen D petrol in the 11-20 band. Body kit, gloss-black trim and 17 inch alloys do the damage. Other variants here are diesels.

Don't go there(Groups 21+)

Insurance groups 21+. Avoid for a young driver. Standard insurers won't quote under 25. Specialist policies start at £5,000+ a year.

  • 1.6T 192PS — Group 30 (VXR) — Hot hatch. Cheap to buy, uninsurable to run for under 25s. Specialist policies start around £8,000.
  • 1.6T 192PS — Group 32 (VXR Arctic / VXR Blue) — Limited-run colour packs over the standard VXR. Two groups higher because of bespoke trim repair costs.
  • 1.6T 205PS — Group 34 (VXR Nurburgring Edition) — Mechanical LSD, track suspension, more power. Effectively uninsurable until the driver turns 25.

Generation E (2014-2019)

The Gen E (2014-2019) is a heavy reskin of the Gen D, not a total redesign. Same 1.0/1.2/1.4 engines, modernised interior, slightly improved ride. Insurance groups span 2 to ~35.

The standout pick on the Gen E is the 2018-2019 Griffin edition. The Griffin paired luxury equipment (sat nav, heated seats, auto-wipers) with a modest 1.4i 75PS engine. Result: group 4E, with under 25 quotes that drop below £900 in low-risk postcodes. Keep an eye out for these if you like the Corsa.

The 1.4-versus-1.0 paradox is most visible on this generation. A 1.0L Life is theoretically the cheapest spec. But the actuarial pool for that engine is saturated with 17 year old shunts, so real quotes routinely come in higher than the 1.4L Limited Edition (group 10) bought by older drivers with No Claims Discount. Always quote both engines on the same comparison run.

The Gen E also introduced the youth-target Sting and Sting R trims (stripped equipment, group 2) and the Energy / Excite trims with proper touchscreen and DAB. All viable. At the other end, the Gen E VXR (1.6T 205PS, 2015-2018) is group 30 and is effectively uninsurable for under 25s.

Watch out

Watch the Limited Edition trim on Gen E.

A standard 1.4T 100PS Limited Edition is group 10. Affordable. But the bespoke colour variants (White Edition, Red Edition, Black Edition) with contrast roof and 17 inch alloys spike to group 19. Same engine. Same chassis. Same horsepower. Nine groups higher.

The bespoke paint and trim packages cost real money to replace after a parking knock, and Thatcham raises the group to match. If your young driver wants the Limited Edition look, find a standard one (group 10). Skip the special colours.

Cheapest to insure(Groups 1–5)

Insurance groups 1-5. The cheapest tier on the road for a young driver. Look here first.

1.4i 75PS ecoFLEX — Sting / Sting R

Group 2

2014-2017

Youth-target trim. Stripped equipment to keep the group low. Genuine group 2 on a 1.4L engine.

1.4i 75PS — Energy

Group 3

2015-2018

Touchscreen, DAB, heated seats on a 1.4L 75PS. Group 3 with usable specification for a teenager.

1.4i 75PS — Griffin

Group 4

2018-2019

Best insurance buy in the Corsa range. Sat nav, auto-wipers, heated seats, 4E rating. Real-world quotes under £900 in low-risk postcodes.

Mid-range insurance(Groups 6–10)

Insurance groups 6-10. Still affordable for a young driver, especially with an experienced named driver on the policy.

1.4T 100PS — Limited Edition

Group 10

2015-2019

Standard Limited Edition. Decent specification at the top of the affordable band. Avoid the bespoke colour packs.

More expensive to insure(Groups 11–20)

Insurance groups 11-20. Not recommended as a first car. Premiums for under 25s typically run £3,000+ a year.

  • 1.4T 100PS — Group 19 (White / Red / Black Edition) — Same engine as the Limited Edition, nine groups higher. Contrast roof, 17 inch alloys and tint pack do the damage.

Don't go there(Groups 21+)

Insurance groups 21+. Avoid for a young driver. Standard insurers won't quote under 25. Specialist policies start at £5,000+ a year.

  • 1.6T 205PS — Group 30 (VXR) — Gen E VXR (facelift hot hatch). Group 30. Standard insurers won't quote under 25; specialist policies start at £8,000.

Generation F (2020-present)

The Gen F (2020-present) is the newest Corsa and shares its platform with the Peugeot 208. Vauxhall is owned by Stellantis now, not General Motors. The chassis is lighter, more refined and more complex.

There is no Gen F Corsa in groups 1-9. Standard ADAS hardware (radar, camera, lane assist) plus matrix LED lights on higher trims pushed the Thatcham baseline up to group 10. A 10mph parking shunt that would have cost £400 to fix on a 2008 Gen D will easily exceed £2,500 on a 2021 Gen F. Bumper, sensor recalibration and LED cluster all need replacing. The senser to avoid a crash actually makes the insurance cost higher. Mad times!

Petrol Gen F starts at group 10 (SE 1.2 75PS, average premium £913 for a 20 year old). The 100PS turbo (GS, SE Premium) jumps to group 16, a £569 annual hit on the same age band. The 130PS reaches group 22 (SRi Premium) or group 23 (Ultimate) depending on trim.

For young drivers the only viable petrol Gen F is SE or Design with the non-turbo 1.2 75PS. Anything badged "Turbo", "GS" or "SRi" adds 6 or more groups.

Watch out

Two specific traps on Gen F.

First: the Corsa-e (electric). Group 24 to 25. Standard insurers will quote a 17 year old, but premiums often run £4,000+ even with a black box. The 50kWh battery accounts for ~40% of the car's value. Even a kerb scrape risks compromising the battery housing and triggering a write-off. Some progressive insurers price the EV cheaper than the equivalent petrol Gen F (because typical EV owners are older, drive conservatively and charge at home), but this varies a lot by insurer. Get at least five quotes before buying.

Second: the Hybrid e-DCT6 (1.2 turbo + 48V mild hybrid + dual-clutch gearbox, from 2024). Group 26, the highest non-VXR group on any Corsa. The dual-clutch gearbox is a known repair liability. Skip for under 25s.

Mid-range insurance(Groups 6–10)

Insurance groups 6-10. Still affordable for a young driver, especially with an experienced named driver on the policy.

1.2 75PS — SE / Design

Group 10

Lowest possible group on a Gen F. Naturally aspirated, no turbo, no mild hybrid. The only Gen F most parents should consider.

More expensive to insure(Groups 11–20)

Insurance groups 11-20. Not recommended as a first car. Premiums for under 25s typically run £3,000+ a year.

  • 1.2 Turbo 100PS — Group 16 (GS / SE Premium) — 100PS turbo upgrade adds six groups. Average premium for a 20 year old: £1,482 (Finder UK). Skip unless budget is open.
  • 1.2 Turbo 100PS — Group 17 (SRi Premium / Ultimate) — SRi badge adds one group on top of the GS. Body kit, larger alloys, sports seats.
  • 1.5 Turbo Diesel 102PS — Group 20 (SE Premium / SRi Nav) — Last of the Gen F diesels (dropped in 2022). 60+ mpg but group 20 puts it out of reach for most young drivers.

Don't go there(Groups 21+)

Insurance groups 21+. Avoid for a young driver. Standard insurers won't quote under 25. Specialist policies start at £5,000+ a year.

  • 1.2 Turbo 130PS — Group 23 (SRi Premium / Ultimate) — Top petrol Gen F. SRi Premium is group 22, Ultimate group 23. Avoid for under 25s. Premiums easily clear £3,000.
  • 50kWh Electric 136PS — Group 24 (Corsa-e / Corsa Electric) — 136PS Design / SE in group 24; 156PS Long Range Ultimate in group 25. Battery is ~40% of car value. Minor damage triggers a write-off.
  • 1.2 Turbo Hybrid 100PS — Group 26 (GS Hybrid e-DCT6) — 48V mild hybrid plus dual-clutch gearbox. Repair complexity drives the highest non-VXR group on any Corsa.

Still considering a Vauxhall Corsa? Read the full review before you buy →

Frequently asked questions

Is a Vauxhall Corsa cheap to insure for a 17 year old?

Cheap on paper. Expensive in practice. The base Gen D 1.0i Life sits in group 2, theoretically among the lowest-premium cars on UK roads. Real-world quotes for a 17 year old in that group 2 Corsa routinely come in at £3,500 to £10,000 a year, often higher than larger cars in higher groups (forum threads on r/CarTalkUK and r/CarInsuranceUK consistently confirm the spread). This is the popularity paradox. When nearly two-thirds of Corsa drivers are under 30, the chassis itself accumulates a toxic claim profile that the algorithm prices around. A black box policy or a parent as named driver are the realistic ways down. Picking a different Corsa won't fix it.

Which Vauxhall Corsa variants should young drivers avoid?

Three categories. First, anything badged VXR (Gen D groups 30-34, Gen E group 30). Effectively uninsurable for under 25s. Specialist policies start at £8,000. Second, the "sporty" trims on Gen D and Gen E: SRi, SXi, Vx-Line, Limited Edition special colours, Black Edition, GS Line. The body kit, alloys and contrast roof signal modification-friendly to underwriters and add 2 to 5 groups versus Life, Design or SE on the same engine. Third, on Gen F: the Corsa-e (group 24-25), the Hybrid e-DCT6 (group 26), the 130PS petrol (group 22 SRi Premium / 23 Ultimate), and any 1.2 turbo above 100PS (group 16+). For young drivers the only viable Gen F is the non-turbo SE or Design 1.2 75PS in group 10.

Why is the Corsa-e (electric) so expensive to insure for a young driver?

First, the 50kWh battery accounts for roughly 40% of the car's economic value. Even a minor kerb scrape risks compromising the battery housing, and high-voltage battery repair requires certified specialists with specialist equipment. Insurers default to write-off classification on damage that would be cheaply repairable on a petrol car. Second, instant torque catches inexperienced drivers out, so accident frequency runs higher. Result: Thatcham group 24 (Design / SE) to 25 (Long Range Ultimate). Some insurers price the Corsa-e cheaper than its equivalent petrol Gen F, because the typical EV buyer is older, charges at home and drives conservatively. Get at least five quotes. The spread is wider on EVs than on any other powertrain.

Is a Vauxhall Corsa cheaper to insure than a Ford Fiesta?

They're much the same. Both cars share the popularity paradox. They're the default first cars in the UK, and the algorithm prices both based on saturated 17 year old claims data, not on the car. For equivalent base trims (Mk8 Fiesta Style 1.1 versus Gen E Corsa Sting 1.4), Fiesta quotes are typically £100 to £300 cheaper across comparison sites. The Corsa wins on the Gen E Griffin (group 4E). There's no direct Fiesta equivalent at that price-and-equipment point. The Corsa also wins if your young driver wants electric, since the Corsa-e exists and the Fiesta never went fully electric. The pragmatic answer: pick on condition, service history and 5-door layout, not on badge. Both will quote four-figure premiums for a 17 year old.

Why is the 1.4L Corsa often cheaper to insure than the 1.0L?

It's the demographic driving it. The 1.0L Life is the absolute beginner spec, bought by 17 year olds days after passing their test. That pool generates the worst claim data in the entire Corsa range. The 1.4L (Sting, Energy, Griffin, Limited Edition) is bought by older drivers, parents adding a young driver as named, and second owners with No Claims Discount. The actuarial pool is cleaner. Underwriting algorithms read the engine code and price for the typical owner of that variant, not the absolute risk of the engine itself. Always quote both engines on the same comparison run.

Want help finding the right Vauxhall Corsa?

Tell us your budget and postcode.
We'll match you with vetted dealers and the right models for your young driver.

Get matched →

Other models to consider

I'm Iain. I started carbi after seeing firsthand the hassle that families go through to put a teenager on the road in a safe and insurable car. More on the about page.